Visitor visa (subclass 600) allows the visa holder to travel to Australia for a short duration for the intended purpose such as recreation, visit an Australian resident family member, medical treatment, business activities.

  • The duration of visit can be for up to 3, 6 or 12 months.
  • The base application charge for this visa may vary depending upon the category and location of the applicant.
  • The applicant can be in or outside Australia when the visa application is lodged.
  • As per the conditions in the visa grant letter, the visa holder might be allowed travel to and from Australia on single or multiple occasions until the visa is valid.
 

1. Including Family in the Application

Every person who intends to travel to Australia as a visitor must apply for an individual visa application. However, a group application can be made.

 

2. Visitor visa (subclass 600) can be ordered into four streams.

Traveler Stream

This stream is for individuals venturing out to Australia for a vacation, entertainment or to visit family and companions and for different purposes not identified with business or restorative treatment. For the give of the visa, the visa candidate must most likely show different perspectives which substantiate being a certified guest.

Business Visitor Stream

This stream is for individuals venturing out to Australia for a short business visit. This incorporates making a general business or work enquiry, exchanges or taking an interest in a gathering. For the give of the visa, the visa candidate must most likely show different viewpoints which substantiate that the goal to do the business exercises is certifiable.

Supported Family Stream

This stream expects candidates to be supported by a relative who is an Australian native or changeless occupant. It has more prohibitive visa condition than Tourist stream and for some situation, a security bond might be mentioned. For the give of the visa, the visa candidate must most likely show different perspectives, for example, being a veritable guest, supported by a qualified relative and aim to visit family.

Affirmed Destination Status Stream

This stream is for individuals from the People’s Republic of China who are going in a sorted out visit gathering. For the concede of this visa, the visa candidate must be native of People’s Republic of China, be in the People’s Republic of China when the visa is connected and chose, and apply through an operator enrolled under the Approved Destination Status Scheme.

4. General Requirements

  • For a prospective visa applicant outside Australia, the application must be made outside Australia. If the visa has been applied outside Australia, the visa applicant must be outside Australia to be granted the visa.
  • The visa applicant must meet health and character requirements. In general, visa medical will be requested if the duration of intended stay is more than 3 months.
  • The visa applicant must have enough funds to support the stay in Australia.
  • Bio-metrics may be required depending on the country of current residence.
  • Meet the requirements of the stream for which the visa has been applied.

Visa Obligations

  • Maintain the visa conditions as per the Visa Grant Letter
  • Report change in circumstances

Student Testimonials

Looking for Right advice on

Study, Work and Live in Abroad